Did lakhs of ‘Shiva Lingas’ surface in the Shivakashi river bed?

Spread the truth:
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

A set of photographs of numerous Shiva Lingas engraved on stones in a river bed is being disseminated across various social media platforms.

Claim:

The photos are being widely shared by netizens with the claim that lakhs of Shiva Lingas were seen in Karnataka’s Shivakashi river as the water level receded.

 

Facebook

A user named ‘Prince Raj‘ posted the viral photos on a Facebook group named ‘शिव पुराण‘ and captioned it as –

#शिव_का_चमत्कार :
कर्नाटक के शिवकाशी नदी में पानी कम होने पर दिखे लाखों शिवलिंग।
हर हर महादेव भोलेनाथ”
Translation
“Lakhs of Shiva Lingas were spotted in Karnataka’s Shivakashi river as the water receded. All hail Lord Shiva”
(Photo: Screengrab/Facebook)

archive

 

Another user named ‘Kailash Raj‘ also posted the viral images with the same caption.

archive

 

archive

 

 

Twitter

A Twitter user with the handle ‘@AlkaS_11‘ tweeted the viral photos with the same caption –

अद्भुत 🙏कर्नाटक के शिवकाशी नदी में पानी कम होने पर एक साथ दिखे लाखों शिवलिंग। जय भोलेनाथ

Translation

“Phenomenal, Lakhs of Shiva Lingas were spotted in Karnataka’s Shivakashi river as the water receded. All hail Lord Shiva”

archive

 

archive

 

archive

 

archive

 

Truth

Although the viral photos are real, the viral claim that lakhs of Shiva Lingas are spotted in the Shivakashi river bed in Karnataka is false and misleading. The photos belong to a place called Sahasralinga.

We took the images and ran a reverse image search on Google and found a news report from The Times of India titled ‘Truth behind emergence of  ‘one lakh Shiva Lingas’ in a Karnataka river.’ The news report explicitly mentions that the viral photos belong to Sahasralinga, a place located 14 km from Sirsi city in Karnataka. We also found a news article from the Deccan Herald titled ‘A thousand shrines shine here.’ After going through the entire article we were able to corroborate that the viral images do not belong to the Shivakashi river rather to a Hindu holy shrine named Sahasralinga, situated on the banks of the Shalmala river in Karnataka’s Uttara Kannada district. The news reports can be accessed here here.

We also searched on Karnataka tourism’s official website and found a brief description about Sahasralinga. The description also confirms that the viral photos do not belong to the Shivakashi river bed. These Shiva lingas were built during the reign of Sadashiva Ray Varma, a former ruler of the Sirsi kingdom.

 

(Photo: Screengrab/Karnataka Tourism)

We also found a few tweets from ‘Karnataka Tourism,’ ‘Incredible India‘ and ‘India In Medan‘ which also corroborated the fact that the viral images belong to Sahasralinga on the banks of the river Shalmala and not Shivakashi (as the viral claim suggests).

 

 

Interestingly, we also searched on Google Maps, and the search results also helped us to verify that the viral images belong to Sahasralinga. Therefore, we conclude that the viral images are real but the viral claim is false and misleading.

 

(Photo: Screengrab/Google Maps)

 

 

Rupesh Kumar

Spread the truth:
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Rupesh Kumar

A Journalism student at Symbiosis Institute of Media & Communication, who writes out of sheer avidity and has a nose for news, seeking to leverage skills to contribute to high-quality journalism.